chicagostudioclub.com

chicagostudioclub.com

Chicago LIVE MUSIC events, venues and musicians here! Live music calendar on every page!


Hyde Park Jazz Festival 2014

Saturday, September 27, 2014

Wagner Stage at the Midway

Midway Plaisance – South of Woodlawn

1:30-2:30         ARI BROWN QUINTET

3:30-4:30         DEE ALEXANDER QUARTET FEATURING OLIVER LAKE

6:00-7:00         CLARK SOMMERS QUINTET

8:30-9:30         ETIENNE CHARLES & CREOLE SOUL

West Stage at the Midway- Saturday, September 27, 2014

Midway Plaisance – South of Ellis

2:30-3:30         CHICAGO HUMAN RHYTHM PROJECT

4:45-5:45         FAT BABIES

7:15-8:15         ANGEL D’CUBA

9:30-10:30       HOUSTON PERSON QUARTET

Logan Center – Performance Hall

915 East 60th

5:15-6:15         TOMEKA REID’S HEAR IN NOW

7:30-8:30         DANA HALL’S BLACK ARK MOVEMENT

9:30-10:30       J.D. ALLEN QUARTET

Logan Center – Penthouse

915 East 60th

4:00-5:00         JOSH BERMAN TRIO

Logan Center – Screening Room, #201

915 East 60th

2:00-4:00         BLACK CINEMA HOUSE FILM PROGRAMS

International House – Assembly Hall

1414 East 59th

6:45-7:45         NICOLE MITCHELL’S ICE CRYSTAL

9:30-10:30       ERNEST DAWKINS QUARTET

Frank Lloyd Wright Robie House

5757 South Woodlawn

5:00-5:30         JUSTEFAN DUO 

6:00-6:30         JUSTEFAN DUO

7:00-7:30         JUSTEFAN DUO

Smart Museum

5550 South Greenwood

1:00-2:00         TITO CARRILLO QUARTET

2:30-3:30         ERIC SCHNEIDER QUARTET

Smart Museum Gallery

2-2:30              JAZZ LINKS: JOHN FOSTER TRIO

3:30-4:00         JAZZ LINKS: JOHN FOSTER TRIO

Little Black Pearl

1060 East  47th

3:00-4:00         JULI WOOD: CHICAGO CALLING WITH MWATA BOWDEN, presented with the Jazz Institute of Chicago Education Cmte.

4:30-5:30         MIKEL AVERY’S *PLAY*

Oriental Institute- Gallery

1155 East  58th Street

3:30-4:00         JOSHUA ABRAMS (solo Guimbri and bass)

4:30-5:00         JOSHUA ABRAMS (solo Guimbri and bass) 

Rockefeller Chapel

5850 S. Woodlawn Avenue

11:00-12:00MIDNIGHT     CRAIG TABORN (solo piano)

Hyde Park Bank

1525 East 53rd Street

4:00-5:00         LAURENZI/ERNST/GREEN

5:30-6:30         PETER LERNER DUO

Kenwood Academy Auditorium

5015 S. Blackstone

1:00-2:00         KENWOOD ACADEMY JAZZ BAND

3:00-4:00         GEOF BRADFIELD’S “Our Roots: The Music of Clifford Jordan and Lead Belly” 

4:30-5:30         WILLIE PICKENS TRIO

Hyde Park Union Church

5600 S. Woodlawn

4:00-5:00         ART HOYLE QUINTET

6:15-7:15         MAGGIE BROWN GROUP 

Sunday, September 28, 2014

Wagner Stage at the Midway

Midway Plaisance – South of Woodlawn

1:00-2:00         MARQUIS HILL BLACKTET

3:30-4:30         RYAN COHAN SEXTET

6:00-7:00         ORBERT DAVIS’ CHICAGO JAZZ PHILHARMONIC CHAMBER ENSEMBLE

West Stage at the Midway

Midway Plaisance – South of Ellis

2:15-3:15         JOHN BURNETT ORCHESTRA

4:45-5:45         VICTOR GARCIA SEPTET

HPJF 2014

 

Email:
info@chicagostudioclub.com


Please Email us to report any broken links on this website: info@chicagostudioclub.com Thanks!


Chicagostudioclub Livemusic | Create Your Badge